Staff

Meet Flegg’s Leadership Team

Mrs J Bennett
Principal


Mrs Bennett has been Principal at Flegg High Ormiston Academy since September 2021 and brings with her a great passion to make a difference for all young people regardless of background or ability.

Mrs Bennett is a Modern Foreign Languages specialist with an MA in German from the University of Edinburgh and currently balances her professional life with her role as mum to two small children.

Mrs Bennett has significant leadership experience within the Ormiston Academies trust and works tirelessly to improve the quality of education for all students at Flegg.

Mrs V Nelson
Assistant Principal
Behaviour & Attitudes

Mrs Nelson has been an Assistant Principal with responsibility for Student Behaviour and Standards at Flegg High Ormiston Academy for three years . Victoria has over ten years teaching experience; many of which were spent as Subject Leader for Spanish.

Mrs Nelson has a BA in Modern Languages with Interpreting from the University of Sheffield with her year abroad spent at the Universidad de Salamanca (Spain) and l’Université de Valenciennes (France). Additionally, Victoria has a Masters degree in Advanced Educational Practice and Pedagogy from the UEA.

Victoria loves to travel abroad when she can and is an avid fan of the Peterborough Phantoms ice hockey team! 

Ms V Stolworthy
Vice Principal
Quality of Education


Ms Stolworthy is our Vice Principal responsible for Quality of Education. She is an experienced teacher of mathematics and has a BSc Honours in Mathematics from the University of Nottingham.  

Ms Stolworthy is passionate about ensuring all students get the best experience possible and is always looking for new ways to develop the teaching and learning at Flegg.

If Ms Stolworthy isn’t at school, she’ll probably be on the beach, either swimming in the sea or walking along the shore.

Mr D Guy
Assistant Principal
Curriculum

Mr Guy is Assistant Principal for Curriculum). He has been a science teacher since 2010 and joined us at Flegg in 2013 as Subject Leader for Science, joining the senior leadership team in 2018. He studied biological sciences at UEA and particularly enjoyed microbiology and genetics in his degree.

In his spare time, Mr Guy enjoys reading and bike rides with his family and suffers by supporting Aston Villa. 

Mr M Marrison
Associate AP for Student Engagement and QofE
Mr T Pull
Assistant Principal SEND
Designated Safeguarding Lead

Mr Pull is an Assistant Principal and DSL. He is an experienced teacher and has been at Flegg since 2005. He is a qualified SENCO and is passionate about supporting all students to fulfil their true potential. 

In his spare time, Mr Pull enjoys reading and walks with his family. He is Flegg’s premier armchair sportsman and an avid Manchester Utd fan.

Mrs E Perrin
AP for Quality of Education Team

Whole Staff List

Mrs J Bennett – Principal
[email protected]
Ms V Stolworthy – Vice Principal – Quality of Education
[email protected]
Mr D Guy – Assistant Principal – Curriculum
[email protected]
Mrs V Nelson – Assistant Principal – Behaviour & Attitudes
[email protected]
Mr T Pull – Assistant Principal SEND & Senco & Designated Safeguarding Lead
[email protected]
Mr M Marrison – Associate AP for Student Engagement & Quality of Education Team
[email protected]
Mrs E Perrin – AP for Quality of Education Team
[email protected]

Year 7 – Mr W Maclean
[email protected]
Year 8 – Mr M Hallam
[email protected]
Year 9 – Mr B Nelson
[email protected]
Year 10 – Mrs A Willliams-Barry
[email protected]
Year 11 – Mr M Bending
[email protected]

Art – Mr D Coombes
[email protected]
Dance / Drama- Mrs M Hipperson
[email protected]
English – Mrs E Perrin
[email protected]
French / Spanish- Mrs S Bennett
[email protected]
Geography – Mr R Pond
[email protected]
History – Mr S Sandall
[email protected]
Maths – Mr M Marrison
[email protected]
PHSE / RE- Mr J Caley
[email protected]
Science – Mr J Digby
[email protected]

Mr B Bartlett – Teacher of Science
Mr M Bending – Teacher of PE and Year 11 Leader
Mrs J Bennett – Principal
Mrs S Bennett – Subject Leader for MFL
Mr A Brumpton – Teacher of Geography
Mr J Caley – Subject Leader for RE/PSHE
Mr B Cannell – Teacher of Science
Mr D Coombes – Subject Leader for Art
Mrs A Cropley – Teacher of PE
Miss L Cuddington – Teacher of Science
Miss L Davey – Teacher of Science
Mr A Davison – Teacher of English
Mr J Digby – Subject Leader for Science
Mrs L Fountain – Teacher of KS3
Mr J Green-Plumb – Teacher of Technology
Mr D Guy – Assistant Principal – Curriculum
Mrs T Hak – Teacher of Spanish
Mrs N Hall – Teacher of Science
Mr M Hallum – Teacher of PE and Year 8 Leader
Mr J Hanner – Teacher of Geography and CPL & Induction Manager
Mr D Hart – Teacher of PE
Mrs M Hollins – Teacher of English
Mrs M Hipperson – Subject Leader for Dance and Drama
Miss C Ingram – Teacher of English
Mrs L Mack – Teacher of Science
Mr W Maclean – Teacher of Maths and Year 7 Leader
Mr M Marrison – Subject Leader for Mathematics
Mr B Nelson – Teacher of Maths and Year 9 Leader
Mrs V Nelson – Assistant Principal – Behaviour and Attitudes
Mrs E Perrin – Assistant Principal
Mr R Pond – Subject Leader for Geography
Mr T Pull – SENCO/DSL and Teacher of RE
Mrs S Reynolds – Teacher of French
Mrs A Robertson – Subject Leader for English
Mr S Sandall – Subject Leader for History
Mrs F Sexton – Teacher of Music
Ms V Stolworthy – Vice Principal – Quality of Education
Ms R Trevor – Teacher of Dance and Drama
Mrs C Utting – Teacher of PE
Mr D Wilkinson – Subject Leader for ICT
Mr T Williams – History & KS3 English Teacher
Mrs A Williams-Barry – Teacher of Technology and Year 10 Leader
Mr K Winser – Teacher of Art
Mr L Woodhouse – Teacher of Maths

Mrs A Abel – Cleaner
Mrs J Aldous – Librarian
Miss J Bartram – Catering Assistant
Mr M Becker – Data & Exams Officer
Miss K Beggs – Pastoral Assistant
Mr S Bere – Cleaner
Ms C Brown – HR Partner
Mrs M Buckle – Reprographics Technician
Mrs D Colledge – Cleaner
Ms A Craddock – Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Dale – Receptionist/Administrator
Mrs K Dyball – Attendance Officer
Mrs S Eagle – Baker
Mr P Filtness – Cleaner
Miss L Fogden – Pastoral Assistant
Ms J Griffin – Catering Assistant
Mrs S Harris – Learning Support Assistant
Miss M Head – Pastoral Assistant
Mr J Hodder – Safeguarding & Welfare Officer
Mrs V Hudson – Administrator
Mrs D Hunt – Receptionist
Mrs K Leech – Finance Officer
Mr S Luker – Site Assistant/Cleaner
Mrs M Martin – Learning Support Assistant
Miss T Martin – Pastoral Assistant
Ms J Medler – Catering Assistant
Mr A Moore – Operations Manager
Mrs L Moore – ICT Technician
Mrs G Norfolk – Housekeeper and Cleaning Supervisor
Mrs P Pearson-Brooke – Pastoral Key Worker
Mr G Pitcher – Learning Mentor
Mr O Pride – Catering Manager
Mr P Richards – Senior Site Supervisor
Miss I Scott-Greenard – Pastoral Assistant
Mrs G Shorten – Learning Support Assistant
Miss E Smith – Learning Support Assistant
Mrs D Spooner – Principal’s PA/Office Manager/Clerk to Governors
Mrs J Stewart – Technology Technician
Mrs E Stronach – Learning Support Assistant
Mr J Tasker – Cover Manager
Mrs L Tibbenham – Learning Support Assistant
Miss A Wildey – Deputy Designated Safeguarding Lead
Miss C Utting – Cleaner
Mrs E Wells – Cleaner
Mr N Wells – Mini Bus Driver
Mrs T Woodward – Catering Assistant
Mrs T Woolston – Cover Supervisor
Mrs M Wright – Deputy Catering Manager
Miss R Young – Cleaner
Mrs C Youngs – Assistant SENCO